The Application – Procedures

(i) Application Stage

Step 1: Pre Submission

Getting to know main applicant, consultation stage.

Step 2: Submit application to Tropical Paradise (MM2H) Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “Tropical Paradise or us interchangeably”)

1. Letter of Application and Form (to be provided by us);
(*Note: Applicant and all the dependants have to complete the Form individually)

2. A copy of resume by the main applicant which includes the following information;
* Academic qualification;
* Working experience;
* Skills or expertise acquired;

3. Four (4) coloured passport size photographs of main applicant and  dependant(s), if any;

4. Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass);
(*Note : Main applicant and all dependants have to complete the Form  individually)

5. Copy of Passport/Travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars;
(*Note : Copy of previous passport is required if applicant/ dependant(s) has renewed his/her   passport within the last 12 months);

6. Letter of Good Conduct endorsed by a commissioner of oaths or solicitor;

7. Self declaration on your/ dependants health conditions – Form shall be provided by Tropical Paradise;

8. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate  (if accompanied by spouse );

9. Certified copy of Birth Certificate/legal documents ( if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents );

Please note:-
* For applicants with children nearing the age 21 , they must submit their applications at least 6 months before their children reaches the age of 21;
*Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialist/General Practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old);
* Statutory Declaration by principal applicant to bear all expenses and financial requirements for dependents during their stay in Malaysia;

10. Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months’ bank statements /other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia based on the financial requirement for each category;

11. Latest 3 months’ certified copies of pay slip / income statement (If employed)/ pension slip etc;

12. Authorization letter from applicant to authorise Tropical Paradise and/or Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions;

14. A copy of Personal Bond;

(*Note: A Personal Bond is to be made for each applicant and dependant for direct applicants)

(ii) Approval Stage

Step 3: Conditional approval letter is issued to the approved applicant by the immigration unit, MM2H Centre

Step 4:  Arrival – Applicants come to Malaysia

(iii) Remaining Steps:  (After receiving the Conditional Approval letter)
15.  Open the required Fixed Deposit account in any bank in Malaysia for one-year period on an auto renewal basis;

16.  Purchase Medical Insurance in any insurance company in Malaysia /summit Medical Insurance that is applicable in Malaysia;

17.  Obtain medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia;

Step 5: Submit remaining documents to Tropical Paradise for submission to approving body

– Submit Fixed Deposit certificate.
– Submit Medical Insurance policy.
– Submit medical report.
– Submit stamped Security Bond (Direct Applicant only)

Step 6: Applicant collects the MM2H Visa

18.  Social Visit Pass fee (RM 90/year) : Social Visit Pass will be given according to the validity of the passport  (maximum 10 years);

Please note:-

** After 1 year, participants aged 50 years and above need to maintain the minimum balance of RM 100,000 for every year of stay under this programme and RM 150,000 for participants aged below 50 years;

** Participant needs to sign the Consent Form as Customer’s Declaration to authorise the Bank to confirm the existence of the FD when required by the relevant Government Authorities;

** All copies must be certified TRUE COPIES OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS by EMBASSY /HIGH COMMISSION / SOLICITOR/ JUSTICE OF PEACE / NOTARY PUBLIC / COMMISIONER FOR OATHS / GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL;

**Where original documents are not in English, translation must be done by a qualified translator;

** Dependent (s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old ( maximum 6 months before reaching 21 years old .ie 20 years 6 months old ) and not married, parent(s) aged 60 years and above;

**All documents enclosed with the present application become the property of Tropical Paradise and the Malaysia My Second Home Centre;

** The Security Bond must be stamped by The Stamping Office at Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia. The Security Bond can be in the form of a Cash/Bank Draft / Money Order made payable to the director of the inland revenue of Malaysia;

** The Bond can be withdrawn if the participant/ dependant decides to exit from the MM2H Program;

** The processing and approval process will take 45 working days from the date of submission of the application (provided the documentation is completed).

The above process is just a bird’s eye-view of the procedures entailed. We would certainly process all documentation and liaise with the relevant authority bodies for you.

Advertisements